fbpx

Terms of Service

Last Updated: December 24, 2019

Vergeseo.com respects the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website. Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any
reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of
this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon
posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive
specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of
updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be
deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued
use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Collection of Information

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data: Personally identifiable information, such as your first name and email address that you voluntarily give to us when you sign up for our newsletter. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however if you choose not to provide this information, you will not be able to access our newsletter.

Disclosure of Information

We may share information we have collected about you when required by law or to protect rights. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights: If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Tracking and Marketing Technologies

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics, Google Ads, and Facebook Ads to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing vergeseo.com, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading
an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may
also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Security of Your Information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your
personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal
information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security
measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be
guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed
online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we
cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

info@vergeseo.com

Scroll to Top